Weekend Update!

This weekend was filled with a TON of fun stuff!

Friday after work my coworker/friend and I headed into the city to see the Boyz II Men, 98 degrees and New Kids on the Block Package Tour!

Let me just say, it was AWESOME! All 3 groups were good and the music brought me back to various stages of growing up. I was in teeny-bopper heaven...me, and a bunch of other chicks (many of whom were there and super pregnant!), and the few poor guys who got dragged there (why? why would you do that to a guy??)

 I thoroughly enjoyed that NKOTB was on for TWO hours!
(My iPhone didn't do such a fab job of capturing the awesomeness)
One of the jaw dropping moments was when Donnie Wahlberg full on kissed a chick in the audience! (I'm pretty sure I would have peed my pants lol) Fun fact: She was missing a tooth.
 At one point the show kinda turned into a version of Magic Mike when the guys were gyrating around on the stage, ripping their shirts off and grabbing their "packages" (now I really understand the double meaning behind Package Tour)

Needless to say, it was a SUPER fun night!

Saturday morning I stumbled upon my favorite movie on tv from when I grew up: Mannequin!  So of course, I had to watch it! It fit in with my 80's and 90's theme from the night before :)
 I had a baby shower to go to later in the afternoon, and then took it easy that night since MG and I were getting up early to go to church services at one of the churches we've been looking at for our ceremony.

We got up Sunday morning and headed to services at 8:30. The church was beautiful on the outside:

And the inside was stunning. It was exactly the setting I've pictured myself getting married in--intimate and pretty. The service was really nice, and the pastor was funny. He had the best Southern drawl--I liked him as soon as I heard him speak! Not to mention, everyone there was so nice and welcoming to us.

Going to services also kinda helped put some recent happenings with a couple of our friends into perspective, which was needed. Sometimes it takes a little help to change your view point on things and realize what is most important.

After services were over, we met with the pastor (who shares the same first name as MG--I saw that as "a sign" when first looking at the church), who went over what we should expect, etc. if we got married there.

Annnnnnnd, we loved it SO much that we are dropping off our deposit this week! Now we can cross of "find a ceremony site" from the list!
We're also signing our venue contract by this Wednesday, too! *excited*

So, the date is official: April 12, 2014! (4-12-14...a nice, balanced date!) :)

The rest of Sunday was spent calling our dad's to wish them Happy Father's Day and running errands.
So thankful for my dad!

All in all, it was an awesome (and productive) weekend!

Thanks to everyone who gave me their opinion last week on the wedding chair situation, too! It's really helped me in deciding what to do!

And now, today I'm stuck spending my second to last day of work at an all-day training. NOT happy, but gotta do it. I'll just day dream about my weekend, and those men gyrating on stage, to get me through! ;)
Have a good Monday!

Sami's ShenanigansMingle 240

10 comments:

  1. Yay for setting an official date and venues!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sounds like a great weekend. I KNEW everything would work out perfectly for your church, so glad you love it.

    YAY a date, that's super exciting :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. sounds like a great weekend! congrats on finding a place and having an official date. love the pic of you and dad!

    ReplyDelete
  4. So jelouse that you got to see NKOTB! Looks like a fantastic weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your church looks so pretty, and yay for having an official date!

    I am *mega* jealous of the concert!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm going to that concert next month in PHX. I'm glad that you enjoyed it, and can't wait

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sounds like a hilarious and super fun concert! So glad that you found your church! It looks beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  8. So jealous about the concert!! It sounds like you had an awesome time:) Also, Mannequin is one of my favorites, too!!! Yay for a date and the ceremony set! So exciting:) I'm so happy things are falling into place so quickly and easily for you. Love you tons!

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG I saw this concert in Boston and it was so so so good. I loved it too! But just the Magic Mike moments were a bit much. Lol!

    ReplyDelete

I LOVE hearing your thoughts and comments--so, make my day and leave me some lovin'!