{Recipe Files}: Foil Packet Asian Salmon

Last week I was all about the easy and healthy meals, and the one I'm sharing with you does not disappoint!
I love Damn Delicious because she has so many awesome recipes. This Foil Packet Asian Salmon packs in the flavor, and does not dry out the salmon! Plus, it comes together SO easily!

What You Need:
-about 2 pounds of salmon filets (I used a little under)
-1/4 C honey
-1 1/2 tsp minced garlic
-2 Tbsp soy sauce (I used low sodium)
-1 Tbsp rice wine vinegar
-1 Tbsp sesame oil
-1 Tbsp Sriracha
-black pepper, to taste
-sesame seeds
(And tin foil, one for each filet)

What You Do:
*This can be done in the oven or on the grill. If using the oven, preheat to 375 degrees F. If using the grill, turn it on to 500 degrees*

1. In a medium bowl mix together the honey, garlic, soy sauce, rice wine vinegar, sesame oil, Sriracha and black pepper. Whisk to combine.
2. Place each salmon filet in the middle of the tin foil and fold the 4 sides up, creating a kind of bowl. Spoon the sauce mixture over each of the salmon filets in even amounts, then close the foil packets
3. Next, you can either grill the salmon or bake the salmon.

If you are grilling, make sure your grill is 500 degrees and cook for about 20 minutes (this may vary based on the thickness of your salmon)

If you are using the oven, place the foil packets on a baking sheet and bake for 15-20 minutes, until the salmon is cooked through.

Be careful opening the foil packets as they will be hot!
Plate it up--serve with veggies, over rice, or plain!
Ours cooked so well that it was hard to get a picture of the salmon whole because it kept falling apart at the slightest touch!

Martinis & Bikinis

Don't forget to get your posts ready for Jessi's and my What's Hap-Pinning? link up tomorrow! Link up with anything you've been pinning, anything that's been happening in your life...just grab our button and join in!


  1. Easy peasy! I love foil packet meals to make (and eat)! Trish - tales from trish

  2. That looks so good!!! That is totally a recipe I could get behind especially since I have all the ingredients in my pantry already!

  3. I saw this on your insta or snap can't remember which and wanted the recipe stat!! Love salmon yum! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

  4. I wish I was a bigger fan of salmon, but I always seem to dislike it once I try it :( Maybe I'll give it one more try for this recipe haha! I love Damn Delicious and all the yummy recipes she shares!

  5. I love the Damn Delicious blog as well. So many easy and tasty recipes. Can't believe I haven't tried this salmon yet. Looks super easy and tasty!

  6. I love that this is so easy!!!! It looks like it needs me to eat it!

  7. Looks really easy and yummy! Love adding Asian flavors to a dish to elevate it and make it something different!

    Happy Tuesday!

  8. I do not use the foil packets nearly enough. This looks great!

  9. Yummmmm! This sounds like a sauce I make up for beef and broccoli! Delish! Definitely going to try this on salmon!

  10. Yum! That looks super easy...which means I could probably pull it off ;)

  11. Ah yes! I saw this on your instagram and was hoping you'd share the recipe.

    xo, Carly | carly blogs

  12. I happen to have some salmon in the fridge and need to try this out!

  13. I love this asian style dressing on anything and Derek keeps wanting to incorporate more salmon/fish into our dinners so this is a must try!

  14. I was hoping you were going to share this recipe when I saw it on Instagram last night! Looks so good, and so easy too! I'm a huuuuge salmon fan!

  15. Oh girl this is one of my favs recipes! Hubby isn't a big salmon fan in general so I try to limit it - ugh lol

  16. Yum! This looks so good. And I just bought salmon not too long ago!

  17. This looks amazing! I tried making foil packet salmon a few weeks ago and realized I didn't have any foil!

  18. Saw this pic last night and was really hoping you'd post the recipe! We have salmon so much but I have been looking for a new way to cook it. YUM!

  19. Anything having to do with salmon these days has me sold. Can't wait to try this out!

  20. YUM! I'm always looking for new ways to dress up salmon, as it's one of the only seafoods I can eat. This looks delish!

    Green Fashionista

  21. love foil packets for salmon. Dry fish is the worst! this looks wonderful!!!

  22. I've never done the foil trick to cook salmon but you're right, it probably helps to lock in the flavors better. Going to have to try this recipe next time.

  23. Anything in a foil packet is the best!

  24. Ugh you make me wish I liked fish, this sounds so good and the foil technique sounds so great!
    <3, Pamela
    Sequins & Sea Breezes


I LOVE hearing your thoughts and comments--so, make my day and leave me some lovin'!