I got an award, y'all!

Ok I'm back for my second post of the day because things have slowed down a bit at work (aka, kids have gone home for the day! Hooray!!) and because the sweet Shay over at sweet silver linings nominated me for a blog award! Woop woop! Thank you, girl--you are too kind! :)

One of the premises around receiving this award was to share 7 random facts about myself, so here goes....

The facts... (pardon me if some of these are repeats from other blog awards--I can't remember what random facts I have/have not shared with you all).

1. My favorite color, for about as long as I can remember, has been purple. I have no idea why, but I love it! So much so, that my bedspread is purple, and a significant portion of my closet has some hue of purple (purple-pink, dark purple, etc etc). I love that it is a "royal" color, and it tends to make my blue eyes pop a bit more than other colors. Woop for eye pops!

2. Although I wouldn't consider myself OCD, I guess I have some habits that might fall under that category. One of those being, that my closet, which is filled with TONS of shirts (yet I never have anything to wear!), is color coordinated. All of my white shirts are together, all of my blue shirts, green shirts, etc. Obsessive Compulsive? Maybe. Totally organized? Absolutely! (Maybe if I remember when I get home, I will take a snap shot of this for you, until then, you will just have to visualize!)

3. One of my nicknames is "jamiffer" which is part of one of my email addresses. When I give this to people, I often get a look or comment of "what? M? Two f's?" Well, it came from back in middle school, when my BFF's mom got me an xmas present. Apparently in her haste, she wrote my name on the card super duper fast. When my friend went to get the present for me, she looked at the nametag and said "Jamiffer???? Mom, did you write JAMIFFER?" To which a ton of laughing ensued, and the name has stuck with me ever since. My friend still calls me jamiffer ("jammie", "jam" or some other version of jamiffer) to this day. I even had it printed on my senior t-shirt in HS.

4. I've never broken a bone in my body (knock on wood!...just watch me get hit by a bus on my way home from work today...)lol

5. I'm an only child and for the longest time I only ever wanted to have one kid whenever I got married. I've since decided that two is the perfect number for me, because as you get older, it's nice to have a sibling around and wish that I had at least one to pal around with now. MG is 1 of 3 and has said he'd like 3. We'll see about that. I'll have the first two and when he can figure out how to give birth to the 3rd one himself, then I might agree to a 3rd haha

6. I had a regular old goldfish that lived 7 years, and coincidentally was named Lucky. I got him when I rescued him from being fed to my at-the-time-bf's bigger fish. He survived that as well as a fishbowl "drive-by" by my family's cat who knocked over the bowl one night, and somehow lived through the night in the tiniest amount of water ever with one of those fishbowl houses on top of him. He was a good little fishy!

7. I love online shopping...so much so that I even got both of the guys in my life from online. WHAT?? No, MG wasn't a mail-order-boyfriend/hubby, but you all know that I met MG (Match Guy) on Match.com. So there's that explanation, but here's the story of the other "guy" in my life: Cooper.  I bought my cutie pie pup, without ever having seen him. I had been obsessed with getting a miniature or toy poodle for a while, and had been spending much of my free time gawking, cooing and generally ooh'ing and aah'ing over puppies at puppyfind.com for far too long when I came across pictures that I couldn't resist. These pictures to be exact:

I instantly fell in love with him, and bought him on Thanksgiving day, without ever having met him in person. Something about the little guy just told me he was for me. I waited a month to actually get him because I was driving cross country from TX back to MD, and picked up my little guy in Killen, Alabama. He's been the best thing ever since!
So, that's the story of my internet "men"....I guess I took "online shopping" to a new level! :)

Random enough for you? I sure hope so!
And now I'm off to read some more blogs get back to work!


  1. AWWWWW yay award!

    COOPALOOP is so precious!!!


  2. Congrats on the award! I love blog awards <3

  3. this is a very cute post! i didn't know that Jamiffer thing.i always wondered about that. and the pic of coop is tooooooooooooooooo cute! omg.

  4. congrats on the award :) it's nice to get to know a little more about you. love your puppy! so cute!

    hope you had a great weekend :)

    {I have a giveaway going on right now. Love for you to enter! amyreneonline.com}

  5. OMG such fun facts! i bought my first pup online too - from only a picture! best internet purchase ever!

    thanks for linking up! this was fun!

  6. Good post. I learn something totally new and
    challenging on blogs I stumbleupon everyday. It will always be interesting to read articles from other authors and practice something from
    other web sites.
    My webpage - tony


I LOVE hearing your thoughts and comments--so, make my day and leave me some lovin'!