Kinda bummed out....

Hey guys,
Today I'm kind of bummed (hence the title of the post). MG left yesterday for a little over 2 weeks for a work training. This is after having to do some stuff for work super late two nights before he left, and getting stuck at work yesterday for much later than expected and having our plans to have dinner together ruined. He got home, packed up last minute stuff, and left super quick. And I cried when he left. (Yep, I'm a big ol' baby.) Ugh.

Do I know that these are small things in the grand scheme of things? Absolutely.
Do I know that I'm lucky that he'll be coming back in 2 weeks? Yes, definitely.

Does it make me miss him any less? Nope. Not one bit.

The thing that is kinda nuts to me is....I was in a long distance relationship. For TWO YEARS. Two weeks apart during that time was a rarity (usually it was a month or so) and something I looked forward to. I should be used to this. And maybe that's made me prepare for this a bit more than I would have otherwise. But, I think it's also different cuz I'm used to having MG close by. We live together now, but before that, we lived only 5 minutes away from one another. And this is the longest amount of time that we'll be apart since we've been together.

I'm just gonna miss the day-to-day little things. Hugs, kisses hi and good night, cuddles, making dinner together, watching him play with Cooper....
Luckily I have my little snuggle bug to help keep the loneliness at bay...
I can't resist that face :)

Anyway, I just wanted to write cuz I'm feeling a little down in the dumps today. I know there are people out there who are apart from their loved ones for way longer, and in much more serious situations. I know it's not really that bad. But, I'm still just a little sad. It's an "I need a hug" kinda day. 
That's ok, right?


  1. awww. let me wipe my single tear sliding down my cheek. how cute. coop will keep you warm at night. and he'll shower you with kisses.

  2. It's totally normal for you to be sad!! Hope these next two weeks fly by for you!

  3. Awww this is sweet - obviously you are with the right guy now if you feel this way:) I feel your pain. My man travels a lot for work and I always get sad and lonely when he leaves!!

  4. Awwww, sending hugs your way! Hopefully the two weeks will go fast and you can plan some fun "girly" things to occupy your time... you can also eat cheese doodles, lie on the couch all night and watch endless episodes of keeping up with the kardashi--- oh wait, thats ME! sorry. hahaha!

  5. I know exactly how you feel. My bf and I were long distance in the beginning, but now that I'm used to always having him around, any time we spend apart seems like an eternity. Here's to the two weeks flying by! :)

  6. Don't feel bad for feeling bad! :) It's okay to feel bummed. Yes, there are people out there that have it worse but that doesn't mean the loneliness that you feel doesn't count. I'm glad your little snuggle bug is there to help you through it. Maybe this is a good time to get your girl friends together for shopping, movies, happy hour, hikes, etc, to help the time pass while you wait for your honey to get back. Hang in there...he'll be back soon. :)

  7. know that I know, what you are going through ;) I swear the one of two week separations are harder than this deployment. During the deployment you get used to it, but the short trips are just a tease. {{hugs}}


I LOVE hearing your thoughts and comments--so, make my day and leave me some lovin'!