Friday, May 16, 2014

5 on Friday

Another week that felt like it DRAGGED...at least the start of the week for me, but that may have been because I had to move my office. Anywhoooo, it's Friday and that's reason to celebrate!!

{1}-Weekend Plans
Remember when I said we didn't have anything planned for this weekend? Well, we don't have anything that takes us away for the weekend or even a night, so that's good, but now we have plans with other couples both nights this weekend. Tonight we're having dinner with our couple friend who is renting our condo from us in a few short weeks, and then seeing Neighbors. Tomorrow night we're going out with two couple friends, one of which is moving, to have dinner and a night in DC. I'm totally down with these kinds of plans, because at the end of the day, I can go to sleep in my own bed :)

{2}-My New Office

{via}
If you haven't been around for the past week, you may have missed that I got told asked to move my office at work. I had 2 weeks to do it, and I did it in under 1. As much as I complained and was not happy, now that I've got it all arranged and in here, it's not too bad. And I really do like having a window. I'm more secluded from the rest of the school which is good and bad at the same time. But, now that the change has happened, I'm not hating it. (shhhh, don't tell my assistant principal)

{3}-Blate!
(Blate=blogger-date, for those of you who don't know)After work yesterday, Christy and I finally met up for our blate! We live super close to one another, so it was really easy. We had a great time talking about wedding stuff, DC stuff, drama stuff--loved meeting her and hanging out with her. Hopefully we can have more hang-outs in the future :) (I think we had so much fun, we forgot to get a picture together!)

{4}-Rude kids

I had to test a kid from a private school yesterday (I work in a public school). I'd met him before at a meeting and he came off as a real pill, but I held out a small hope that he'd be better this time around. Uhhhh, WRONG! He was super rude, acted out of line and was an obvious "know it all" (I'm sorry, you're 7....I'm an adult. You don't know more than I do). After meeting his mom, I would have guessed he'd be a well-mannered, sweet kid. NOPE! Total turd.  I know I don't have kids, but I can only hope that when I do, they grow up with some respect for adults and others, as well as some manners.
{5}-The Deck
#movingproblems
Since our new house has a pretty decent sized deck (wooohoo!) MG and I have been making plans for it (among the 8million other house plans haha). MG has stated that he wants a grill (as any Y-chromosome'd human would), and we've picked out which one we're going to get. MG's parents also offered us their deck furniture which was SO nice of them, and really nice for us because it's a great set, and that's more money to spend towards other house-related things. We took the deck chairs with us this past weekend so it would be easy to take the table and umbrella down later (his dad and bro-in-law are helping us move), so we now have patio chairs stacked in the corner of our one-bedroom condo lol. But all for a good purpose! I can't wait to have that nice outside space to entertain and sit out on. Love!

And, one more tiny happy for today since it's all rainy, windy and downright gross out...MG had to get something for a work breakfast they're having this morning and when he told me where he was going, I had visions of monkey bread dancing in my head (but kept that to myself). And then that sweet guy somehow read my mind (for the 3rd time this week) and picked us up some monkey bread (ohhhhh so goooood!). So now I have a sweet treat to start my Friday morning off right. My husband is a keeper :)

I'm off to make it through the rainy gloom today, so I can enjoy some relaxing weekend-ness!
Catch ya on Monday!!

12 comments:

  1. I'm glad you ended up liking the new space better then you thought you would. Have a great weekend!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay for a blate!! Happy Friday!

    www.madeintheshadeblog.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Gotta love random furniture in the living room. We had this for a while and will after we move the rest of my crap tomorrow. Oh the joy of moving. Monkey bread... yum.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm sure your deck will be amazing! Mmmm monkey bread! Enjoy your weekend.

    ~Ashley @ A Cute Angle
    acutelifestyle.blogpsot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Can't wait to see your finished deck/outside living space! I've been itching to up the ante on ours as well. I guess it's just that time of year when I just want to spend time outside before the heat engulfs! Have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  6. It took me a minute to realize what Blate mean't! Aren't blogger meets ups the best? Us fellow bloggers just get each other you know?! Have a great weekend and check out the giveaway on my blog today!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Glad the office move wasn't so terrible. I begged to go to a portable for years and now that I'm out here (finally) I regret it when I need to do the ESOL testing because it's a pain to get kids out here/for me to go to them. Likewise, don't tell me admin. ;)
    I'm dying to get new furniture for our balcony but need balcony or bar height so we can actually see our view which is the whole point. Glad you received a nice set from your in-laws!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I hate little kids with attitudes! And its even worse when you meet their parent and they are just the same.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Sounds like a super fun weekend! We're going to see Neighbors tonight too! I've heard it's absolutely hilarious! Have fun!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Love it when you refer to MG as your husband. Makes me smile every time:) Hope you guys have a lovely weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I would definitely want a window in my office! My bro and sis went to private school and they were way more 'turd-like' than I was!! Haha

    ReplyDelete

I LOVE hearing your thoughts and comments--so, make my day and leave me some lovin'!

 
Blogging tips